Peppermint is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe, Asia and North America; it grows to a height of between 30-90cm. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate with serrated edges, dark green in colour with reddish veins and reddish square stems. The flowers are pale mauve to lilac purple, 6–8 mm in length and form vertical whorls of blunt spikes.
SUGGESTED USE: Mint leaves can make a wonderful addition to pot-pourri and sachets to deter moths and ants. Infusions of the leaf can be made into a rinse for oily hair, a facial tonic, or added to a stimulating bath. The leaf can be used to make a refreshing tea; it is used in the cosmetics industry to make soaps, foot care products, toothpastes and in the food industry as flavouring. Jellies, cordials and liqueurs can be made from the leaves.